Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Last updated on 24.02.15

In this agreement, we means Brintons Carpets Ltd, you/user means members, as the context requires. This site means Brintons Carpets Ltd websites.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the updated Privacy Policy on this page. The revised terms will take an immediate effect when they are posted unless specified. By registering with us, you are agreeing to all the Privacy Policy mentioned below.


We are committed to respecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect your information to provide you with the best possible service. We will not e-mail you for marketing purposes in the future unless you have given us your consent. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, please email us at


This site contains links to third party sites. When using a third-party site via a link on Brintons Carpets Ltd websites, please review the Privacy Policy posted on that site. Brintons Carpets Ltd is not responsible for any privacy issues arising from the use of linked third-party sites.

Disclosure of information

We will not disclose information about your individual visits to our Web site or any of the personal information that you provide such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or credit/debit card details to any outside parties without your consent except when required by law to do so. By registering with us, you are agreeing to act the professional duty of confidentiality.

Use of cookies

We use performance cookies on this website for internal purposes to help us to provide you with a better user experience. Information supplied by cookies helps us to understand how our visitors use the website so that we can improve how we present content to you.

For the above purposes we use Google Analytics. This is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate use of those services and compile a report for us.

Google Analytics does not collect any information to personally identify visitors but, if you wish, you can opt out of Google Analytics cookies.

For more information about the use of cookies on this website, please see our Cookie Policy.

Brintons DSO: Privacy Policy

This Policy (together with our Website Terms and Conditions of Use) apply to and any personal data which you may provide to us over the telephone and/or by e-mail.

We are Brintons Carpets Limited. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 07749331 and have our registered office at Stourport Road, Kiddermister, Worcestershire, United Kingdom, DY11 7PZ. Our VAT number is 274184350.

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data which we may collect from you, or which you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 Brintons Carpets Limited is the data controller of any personal data which we may collect from you, or which you provide to us, on this website, over the telephone and/or by e-mail.

Data Protection and Privacy

We may collect and process data about you including, but not limited to, information you provide:

We will comply with the requirements of all relevant data protection legislation in force from time to time. In particular you may request a copy of any personal data held by us about you upon written application. Please note we reserve the right to charge the current maximum statutory fee for providing such information. If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete please contact us immediately. Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected promptly.

We intend to manage any information learned about you in an ethical manner. We may use your personal data to:

We will contact you by email about other goods and/or services only if you have consented to this by ticking the relevant tick box on the website.

If you initially wish for us to use your personal data in this way, but change your mind later, you may tell us by sending us an e-mail at and/or by clicking the "unsubscribe" link on any marketing e-mail we send to you.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1162 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our agreements with you, or to protect our rights, property, or our safety and/or the safety of our customers, or others.

Where we store your information

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of this website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Compliance Officer, Brintons Carpets Limited, Stourport Road, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, United Kingdom, DY11 7PZ or to

This Policy is effective as of SEPTEMBER 2014.

What are clippings?

Clippings allow you to collect any images you're interested in, for later review or enquiry. To add an item to your clippings, simply select the paper clip icon above the image. Items already added to your clippings are indicated by a green tick icon above the image. You can return to, or delete, any clipping from the Your Clippings page by selecting View/Manage.